Pope Family Tree

Matheus KlemetsenAge: 86 years18621949

Name
Matheus Klemetsen

Matheus Klemetsen Høstland

Name
Matheus Klemetsen Høstland

Matheus Hostland

Name
Matheus Hostland

Mathæus Klemetsen Høstland

Name
Mathæus Klemetsen Høstland

Math Hostland

Name
Math Hostland
Birth June 10, 1862 40 36
Alias
Matheus Mathias Klemetson, Hostland

Christening August 17, 1862 (Age 2 months)
Birth of a brotherJulius Klemetsen
December 24, 1863 (Age 18 months)
Occupation
Farmer

Race
Norwegian

Baptism of a brotherJulius Klemetsen
July 3, 1864 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a sisterAnna Maria Klemmetsdotter Hostland
1866 (Age 3 years)
Residence January 1866 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterJustina Aletta Klemmetsdotter Hostland
1868 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterJustina Aletta Klemmetsdotter Hostland
April 12, 1868 (Age 5 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherBaard Petersen Seter
1868 (Age 5 years)

Birth of a sisterAnna Bergitta Klemmetsdotter Hostland
1870 (Age 7 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherMartha Arentsdatter Langaunet
1870 (Age 7 years)

Confirmation September 30, 1877 (Age 15 years)
Death of a sisterBerit Anna Klemetsdatter
May 4, 1879 (Age 16 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Arnold Margido Høstland
May 6, 1886 (Age 23 years)
Baptism of a sonArnold Margido Høstland
May 16, 1886 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Ingrid Kathinka Hostland
September 27, 1887 (Age 25 years)
Occupation
Day labourer
November 27, 1887 (Age 25 years)

Baptism of a daughterIngrid Kathinka Hostland
November 27, 1887 (Age 25 years)
Death of a fatherKlemmet Pedersen
1888 (Age 25 years)

Birth of a son
#3
Anton Mortinus Hostland
February 15, 1889 (Age 26 years)
Baptism of a sonAnton Mortinus Hostland
April 28, 1889 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Aslaug Marie Hostland
November 21, 1890 (Age 28 years)
Death of a sisterAnna Bergitta Klemmetsdotter Hostland
1890 (Age 27 years)
Baptism of a daughterAslaug Marie Hostland
March 15, 1891 (Age 28 years)
Death of a brotherPeder Mikael Klemetsen
1892 (Age 29 years)

Death of a fatherKlemmet Pedersen
before December 3, 1900 (Age 38 years)

Residence
Farm: Sætra
1900 (Age 37 years)
Death of a sisterMartha Maria Klemetsdatter
July 11, 1901 (Age 39 years)
Occupation
Labourer
June 1903 (Age 40 years)

Residence June 1903 (Age 40 years)
Departure June 5, 1903 (Age 40 years)
Arrival
Aboard the Aurania
June 18, 1903 (Age 41 years)
Death of a fatherKlemmet Pedersen
1904 (Age 41 years)

Death of a motherIngeborg Martha Baardsdatter
December 14, 1904 (Age 42 years)
Death of a motherIngeborg Martha Baardsdatter
1904 (Age 41 years)
Death of a motherIngeborg Martha Baardsdatter
1904 (Age 41 years)
Residence
Age: 42; Relation to Head of House: Lodger
June 1, 1905 (Age 42 years)
Death of a sonArnold Margido Høstland
1907 (Age 44 years)
Arrival 1909 (Age 46 years)
Residence
Section 34 Township 15 Range 10
1911 (Age 48 years)
Residence 1916 (Age 53 years)
Residence
Age: 89; Marital Status: Married; Relation to Head of House: Head
June 1, 1921 (Age 58 years)
Death of a brotherJulius Klemetsen
June 10, 1929 (Age 67 years)
Death 1949 (Age 86 years)

Religion
Lutheran

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: August 14, 1845Bjørnør, Sor-Trondelag, Norway
4 months
elder sister
Martha Maria Klemetsdatter
Birth: November 1845 24 20Bjørnør, Sor-Trondelag, Norway
Death: January 11, 1846Bjørnør, Sor-Trondelag, Norway
17 months
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
Peder Klemetsen
Birth: January 10, 1860 38 34Fosnæs, Nord-Trondelag, Norway
Death: March 4, 1860Flatanger, Nørd-Trondelag, Norway
elder sister
2 years
himself
18 months
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
Family with Anna Marie Schei - View this family
himself
wife
son
Arnold Margido Høstland
Birth: May 6, 1886Stenkjær, Nord-Trondelag, Norway
Death: Explosion1907Barksdale, Bayfield, Wisconsin, USA
17 months
daughter
17 months
son
21 months
daughter
daughter
Private
Jens Jakob Olsen Flaat + Anna Marie Schei - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
son
Arnold Margido Høstland
Birth: May 6, 1886Stenkjær, Nord-Trondelag, Norway
Death: Explosion1907Barksdale, Bayfield, Wisconsin, USA

Shared note

Matt moved from Norway to Alderson, Alberta in 1925.

--

Anne Hildrum anne.hildrum@chello.no has birth place as Flatanger.

--

1865 Norway Census. Municipality Fosnes, #1748. Name of domicile: Hostlandet.

Name Family Status Marital Status Occupation Birth Year Birth Place Klemmet Pedersen Husfader g Gaardbruger og Selveier 1817 Melhus Prgj. Ingeborg Martha Baardsdatter hans Kone g 1821 Bjornors Prgj. Bereth Klemetsdatter deres Datter ug 1848 Bjornors Prgj. Ingeborg Anna Klemetsdatter deres Datter ug 1860 Fosnaes Prgj. Peder M. Klemetsen deres Son ug 1851 Bjornor Anthon Edvard Klemetsen deres Son ug 1854 Bjornor Kristian Klemetsen deres Son ug 1856 Bjornor Matheus Klemetsen deres Son ug 1863 Fosnaes Prgj. Julius Klemetsen deres Son ug 1864 Fosnaes Prgj.

--

at the ellis island records page, passengers of the Aurania, all from Christiania and arriving June 18 1903, include:

Anne Hostland F age 36 Anton Hostland M age 14 Aslany Hostland F age 11 Jugrich Hostland F age 15 Matheus Hostland M age 40.

--

On the 1900 Norway Census we have: Municipality: Vestre Toten Municipality number: 0529 Name of domicile: Sætra Number of persons in this domicile: 15.

Name Family status Marital status Occupation Birth year Birth place Ethnicity M. Høstland hf g Opsynsmand ved Baneanlæg 1862 Flandanger NT Anna Høstland hm g 1867 Stenkjær NT Pauline Margrete Schei fl e 1837 Stenkjær NT Arnold Høstland s ug Flisgut ved Jernbaneanlæg 1886 Stenkjær NT Ingrid Høstland d ug 1887 Stenkjær NT Anton Høstland s ug 1889 Stenkjær NT Aslaug Høstland d ug 1890 Stenkjær NT