Pope Family Tree

Francis Gordon PopeAge: 75 years19181993

Name
Francis Gordon Pope
Birth February 14, 1918 38 39
Alias
Tub or Tubby

Death of a paternal grandmotherSusannah Heale
April 16, 1921 (Age 3 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherGeorge Pope
April 29, 1921 (Age 3 years)
Residence
Age: 3; Marital Status: Single; Relation to Head of House: Daughter
June 1, 1921 (Age 3 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherKate Coombs
February 6, 1946 (Age 27 years)
Burial of a maternal grandmotherKate Coombs
February 14, 1946 (Age 28 years)
Death of a fatherWilliam Pope
July 17, 1954 (Age 36 years)
Burial of a fatherWilliam Pope
July 22, 1954 (Age 36 years)
Death of a motherAmy Madeline Innes
November 24, 1968 (Age 50 years)
Death of a sisterAmy Madeline Pope
January 22, 1991 (Age 72 years)

Race
English

Death May 30, 1993 (Age 75 years)

Burial
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: November 28, 1905Islington, London, England
5 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
William James Innes Pope
Birth: July 25, 1908 28 29Como, Quebec, Canada
Death: farm accidentAugust 11, 1997University of Alberta Hospital, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
1 year
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
Marguerite Kate Pope
Birth: September 2, 1911 31 32Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec, Canada
Death: August 24, 2008Ryley, Alberta, Canada
5 years
elder brother
23 months
himself
Family with Helen Medwid - View this family
himself
wife
daughter
Private
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private
son
Private

Shared note

"Volunteered September 5 1940 at age twenty-two years, he served in Canada and in the United Kingdom as an air force mechanic. He got his Mechanic ticket in Chicago Illinois, in 1939. He worked on the airplanes and got them ready for action. Tub would tell about watching the planes come back from their missions and as he listened to them, he would know what had to be fixed for the next day. When stationed in England he visited with family members there. With the rank of Corporal he was discharged in Calgary Alberta February 27 1945. He received the following medals: The 1939 - 1945 Star, the 1939- 1945 Canadian Volunteer Service Medal, Diamond Jubilee 60 Georgius VII GBR Omn, Georgius VI D: G. BR." -- Pope Family Chronicles, 2007

"Francis Pope married Helen Medwid of Edmonton. They have five children -- Marilyn, Gordon, Kenneth, Donald and David. Marilyn married Bert Podruzny of Ryley. They live in Calgary and have three daughters -- Charmaine, Marcie and Tracy. Gordon married Cheryl Bratrud of Ryley and they now live in Edmonton. Kenneth married Angeline Kudrowich of Ryley. They live in Fort Saskatchewan and have two children, Shawn and Melanie. Donald married Susan Ingram of Tofield, they live in Lethbridge and have a son, Kearn. David is attending school at Ryley." -- The Beaver Tales History of Ryley and District, 1980ish